Get started23 Castell Coch Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP10 8HB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 50.8% above the 2016 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 20 EPCs).
23 Castell Coch Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
23 Castell Coch Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,203
Street avg £2,425
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Asda Petrol Station — bus stop.
9 May 2016Most recent
£130,000
+7.4%over 1 year28 May 2014
£121,000
+1.7%over 1 year15 June 2012
£119,000
-12.2%over 3 years4 July 2008
£135,500
+93.7%over 6 years19 April 2002
£69,950
+13.7%over 1 year21 December 2000
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8HB: £235,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP10 8QJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.