Get started15 Castell Coch Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP10 8HB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 36.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £182,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2010. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2024
THINNING OF OAK TREE G2 PROTECTED BY TPO 20/2001
15 Castell Coch Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£182,950
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Castell Coch Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,577
Street avg £2,406
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Asda Petrol Station — bus stop.
26 July 2019Most recent
£182,950
+1.6%28 June 2019
£180,000
+27.2%over 3 years28 August 2015
£141,500
21 June 2004
£142,000
+51.5%over 3 years12 April 2001
£93,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8HB: £235,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.