Get started6 Buccaneer Way is a detached house in Newport (NP10 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1278 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 sits 57.4% above the 2005 sale of £235,000.
6 Buccaneer Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2022
6 Buccaneer Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 6 Buccaneer Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,979
Street avg £2,139
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sir Charles Crescent — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2005Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8ER: £280,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP10 8QF