Get started17 Buccaneer Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP10 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £291,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 3 years.
£291,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 3 years.
17 Buccaneer Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,622
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sir Charles Crescent — bus stop.
11 July 2022Most recent
£291,000
+40.6%over 3 years28 June 2019
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8ER: £280,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP10 8QT