Get started23 Buccaneer Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP10 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 16 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 16 years.
23 Buccaneer Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,087
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sir Charles Crescent — bus stop.
18 August 2022Most recent
£280,000
+36.6%over 4 years11 May 2018
£205,000
+13.9%over 1 year5 August 2016
£179,950
-0.6%over 10 years24 February 2006
£180,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8ER: £275,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP10 8ER
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.