Get started8 Buccaneer Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP10 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 18.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2021 for £359,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Buccaneer Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
8 Buccaneer Way has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 8 Buccaneer Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 16 years.
£359,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 8 Buccaneer Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,287
Street avg £2,108
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sir Charles Crescent — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF REAR CONSERVATORY
2 June 2021Most recent
£359,000
+12.2%over 2 years4 January 2019
£320,000
+10.3%over 13 years24 January 2005
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8ER: £275,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP10 8QT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.