Get started8 Squires Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 583 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 72.4% above the 2017 sale of £123,000. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Squires Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Squires Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,269
Street avg £2,769
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ruskin Avenue — bus stop.
17 February 2017Most recent
£123,000
+0.8%over 6 years6 August 2010
£122,000
+1.7%over 4 years31 March 2006
£120,000
+112.0%over 5 years9 February 2001
£56,600
+8.8%over 2 years17 July 1998
£52,000
+18.2%over 1 year7 July 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BW: £210,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NP10 0AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.