Get started6 Squires Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in January 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 33% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 17 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
6 Squires Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.7% per year over 8 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 6 Squires Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,805
Street avg £2,737
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ruskin Avenue — bus stop.
10 January 2007Most recent
£115,000
+19.2%over 7 months2 June 2006
£96,500
+65.0%over 3 years11 April 2003
£58,500
+77.3%over 4 years8 December 1998
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BW: £210,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
NP10 0BJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.