Get started17 Cherry Hill is a detached house in Old, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9EN). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since September 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £522,000 sits 82.2% above the 2005 sale of £286,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Cherry Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Cherry Hill has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension between dwelling and garage
17 Cherry Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£286,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Cherry Hill is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,747
Street avg £2,324
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

29 September 2005Most recent
£286,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9EN: £657,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
NN6 9FQ
Cherry Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Walgrave Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB