Get started29 Cherry Hill is a five-bedroom detached house in Old, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9EN). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 98.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £695,000.
29 Cherry Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 29 Cherry Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£706,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 22 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 22 years.
29 Cherry Hill is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,441
Street avg £2,281
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

16 February 2024Most recent
£695,000
+135.6%over 22 years16 November 2001
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9EN: £625,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NN6 9EN
Cherry Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Walgrave Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB