Get started25 Cherry Hill is a five-bedroom detached house in Old, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9EN). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 93.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £657,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Cherry Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
25 Cherry Hill has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£642,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 23 years.
£657,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 25 Cherry Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,338
Street avg £2,284
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£657,500
+63.2%over 11 years13 August 2013
£403,000
+7.5%over 4 years22 July 2009
£375,000
+30.9%over 7 years21 September 2001
£286,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9EN: £625,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NN6 9EN
Cherry Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Walgrave Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.