Get started18 Cherry Hill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Old, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9EN). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 111.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it sits well below the postcode median (190 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £365,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Cherry Hill has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
18 Cherry Hill outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,650
Street avg £2,276
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2023Most recent
£365,000
+27.4%over 3 years20 March 2020
£286,500
+52.4%over 10 years2 October 2009
£188,000
-1.6%over 4 years24 March 2005
£191,000
+19.4%over 3 years28 September 2001
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9EN: £657,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
NN6 9BD
Cherry Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Walgrave Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.