Get started5 Cherry Hill is a five-bedroom detached house in Old, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9EN). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 95% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £680,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Cherry Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Cherry Hill has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 23 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 5 Cherry Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,366
Street avg £2,283
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£680,000
+43.2%over 9 years15 July 2016
£475,000
+14.5%over 4 years29 June 2012
£415,000
+23.9%over 10 years21 June 2002
£334,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9EN: £625,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NN6 9EN
Cherry Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Walgrave Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.