Get started1 Church Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1260 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 42.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 117 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (146 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
1 Church Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
1 Church Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,075
Street avg £3,214
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

30 June 2014Most recent
£360,000
+24.1%over 3 years19 November 2010
£290,000
-0.7%over 6 years29 October 2004
£292,000
+156.1%over 8 years25 August 1996
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9BZ: £550,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
NN6 9EN
Litchfield Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.