Get started11 Cherry Hill is a detached house in Old, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9EN). It has a recorded floor area of 260 m² (around 2799 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
It hasn't traded since February 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £707,000 sits 104.9% above the 2004 sale of £345,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 23.9% below the postcode norm. At 260 m² the property is well over the postcode median (190 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Cherry Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to form breakfast room, extended utility room and new gym
11 Cherry Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£707,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 3 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 3 years.
11 Cherry Hill is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,327
Street avg £2,335
Floor Area
260 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

16 February 2004Most recent
£345,000
+29.7%over 2 years6 April 2001
£265,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9EN: £657,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Cherry Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Walgrave Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB