Get started47 High Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ecton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 763 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 46.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 79.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 28.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 19 EPCs).
47 High Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 47 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,753
Street avg £3,067
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Worlds End PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

23 October 2015Most recent
£195,000
+21.5%over 3 years28 October 2011
£160,500
-5.0%over 4 years23 February 2007
£169,000
+65.7%over 4 years10 April 2002
£102,000
+21.4%over 2 years26 November 1999
£84,000
+48.7%over 2 years3 November 1997
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0QA: £225,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NN6 0PP
Closest school
0.3 km
Ecton Village Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.