Get started1 High Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ecton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 213.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £225,000 — fresh data. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
1 High Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,592
Street avg £2,804
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Worlds End PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£225,000
+82.9%over 13 years16 December 2011
£123,000
-3.1%over 3 years29 February 2008
£127,000
+69.3%over 6 years3 August 2001
£75,000
+31.6%over 3 years22 September 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0QA: £195,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NN6 0LD
Closest school
0.3 km
Ecton Village Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.