Get started1 Brookes Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0LD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 24.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 60 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 13 EPCs).
1 Brookes Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 1 Brookes Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,919
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£200,000
+1.3%over 3 years27 October 2017
£197,500
+54.3%over 11 years30 June 2006
£128,000
+9.4%over 2 years15 December 2003
£117,000
+41.0%over 2 years31 August 2001
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0LD: £214,000 (2025–2023).
11 Brookes Mews Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jul 2025
17 Brookes Mews Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Nov 2024
7 Brookes Mews Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2024
14 Brookes Mews Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Feb 2024
15 Brookes Mews Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NN6 0PS
Prince Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.