Get started29 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ecton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 40.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£162,495
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 29 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,425
Street avg £3,114
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Worlds End PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

12 June 2015Most recent
£162,495
+5.5%over 8 years9 May 2007
£154,000
+86.7%over 5 years20 June 2001
£82,500
+42.2%over 4 years2 May 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0QA: £225,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NN6 0LD
Closest school
0.3 km
Ecton Village Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.