Get started41a is a detached house in Ecton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 257 m² (around 2766 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2014) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 201.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 257 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). 7 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £1,150,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
41a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2024
41a has been through 7 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
T1 Acer; Reduce back to viable growth points as close to the boundary as possible.T2 Yew; Reduce back to viable growth points as close to the boundary as possible
Latest sale on 41a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 8 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 8 years.
41a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,475
Street avg £2,821
Floor Area
257 m²
Street avg 119 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Worlds End PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Removal of dead Holly tree (damaged by extensive Ivy)
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 November 2022Most recent
£1,150,000
+63.1%over 8 years10 October 2014
£705,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0QA: £195,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 11 years
Closest school
0.3 km
Ecton Village Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB