Get started49 High Street is a semi-detached house in Ecton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 49% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 High Street has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 16 years.
£244,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,474
Street avg £3,107
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Worlds End PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conservatory
3 July 2015Most recent
£244,950
+5.4%over 9 years30 November 2005
£232,500
+69.7%over 4 years22 November 2001
£137,000
+37.0%over 2 years26 February 1999
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0QA: £195,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NN6 0PL
Closest school
0.3 km
Ecton Village Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.