Get started27 High Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ecton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 32% above the 2017 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 27 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,465
Street avg £3,108
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Worlds End PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

25 May 2017Most recent
£175,000
+19.0%over 12 years7 September 2004
£147,000
+81.5%over 3 years6 November 2000
£81,000
+15.7%over 1 year10 September 1999
£70,000
+9.4%over 2 years6 December 1996
£64,000
+18.5%over 10 months14 February 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0QA: £225,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NN6 0LD
Closest school
0.3 km
Ecton Village Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.