Get started4 Linden House is a two-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 54 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (54–59 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (74 versus a worst of 58). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 47% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 142.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (March 2014).
4 Linden House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 4 Linden House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,713
Street avg £2,125
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
(Kettering) Oak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2014Most recent
£92,500
+28.5%over 4 years28 July 2009
£72,000
+125.0%over 12 years6 September 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7BJ: £130,000 (2025–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NN15 7HX
Closest school
0.3 km
Compass Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.