Get started4 Brook House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 57 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–57 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 177.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £162,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Brook House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 4 Brook House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,851
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
(Kettering) Oak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

22 June 2022Most recent
£162,500
+91.2%over 15 years6 December 2006
£85,000
+142.9%over 6 years25 February 2000
£35,000
+20.7%over 9 months27 May 1999
£29,000
+5.5%over 2 years17 January 1997
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7BJ: £92,500 (2025–2009).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NN15 7HX
Closest school
0.3 km
Compass Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.