Get started17 East Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 7AD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 89% above the 2012 sale of £100,000. 14 years since the last transfer (July 2012). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 11 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 11 years.
17 East Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,587
Street avg £1,837
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

13 July 2012Most recent
£100,000
-12.3%over 3 years1 September 2008
£114,000
+26.7%over 5 years20 August 2003
£90,000
+15.4%over 1 year15 August 2002
£78,000
+69.6%over 1 year2 March 2001
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7AD: £219,950 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NN15 7HX
Cardigan Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kettering Science Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.