Get started31 East Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 7AD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 25.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £145,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 31 East Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
31 East Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,164
Street avg £1,805
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£145,000
+20.8%over 4 years28 April 2017
£120,000
+11.1%over 8 years21 January 2009
£108,000
+2.9%over 3 years17 June 2005
£105,000
+21.4%over 2 years2 May 2003
£86,500
+133.8%over 5 years10 November 1997
£37,000
+8.8%over 10 months8 January 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7AD: £219,950 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NN15 7HX
Cardigan Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kettering Science Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.