Get started13 East Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 7AD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since March 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 146.3% above the 2003 sale of £82,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 27.8% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 7 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 13 East Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,155
Street avg £1,861
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

31 March 2003Most recent
£82,000
+121.6%over 7 years30 November 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7AD: £219,950 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NN15 7HX
Cardigan Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kettering Science Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB