Get started6 Brington Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6UW). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £258,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Brington Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Brington Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,529
Street avg £2,516
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grosvenor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2023Most recent
£258,000
+8.4%over 4 years29 November 2018
£238,000
+70.1%over 15 years10 October 2003
£139,950
+141.3%over 3 years20 December 1999
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6UW: £230,500 (2025–2020).
44 Brington Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Oct 2025
26 Brington Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Aug 2025
2 Brington Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Apr 2024
16 Brington Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Apr 2022
28 Brington Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NN15 6FW
Closest school
0.7 km
Barton Seagrave Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.