Get started11 Abbots Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 6GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 32.7% above the 2016 sale price. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Abbots Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 14 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 11 Abbots Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,819
Street avg £2,191
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bishop Stopford School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2016Most recent
£171,000
+17.9%over 8 years11 May 2007
£145,000
+11.5%over 3 years25 November 2003
£130,000
-2.3%4 July 2003
£133,000
+30.5%over 1 year26 October 2001
£101,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6GZ: £206,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NN15 6HQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishop Stopford School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.