Get started6 Bunting Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Burton Latimer, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5TD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 65% above the 2016 sale of £157,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2023
6 Bunting Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Bunting Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,039
Street avg £2,284
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

22 January 2016Most recent
£157,000
+13.0%over 11 years28 May 2004
£138,950
+97.1%over 4 years17 December 1999
£70,500
+33.0%over 3 years22 October 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5TD: £215,000 (2023–2016).
2 Bunting Close Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Sept 2023
4 Bunting Close Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Mar 2019
10 Bunting Close Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Feb 2018
9 Bunting Close Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Aug 2017
5 Bunting Close Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Apr 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NN15 5WA
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadowside Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.