Get started5 Bunting Close is a detached house in Burton Latimer, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5TD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 55.5% above the 2016 sale of £168,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in April 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£168,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
5 Bunting Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,575
Street avg £2,225
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

29 April 2016Most recent
£168,500
-2.3%29 April 2016
£172,500
+64.3%over 13 years7 June 2002
£105,000
+75.0%over 2 years28 October 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5TD: £215,000 (2023–2016).
2 Bunting Close Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Sept 2023
4 Bunting Close Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Mar 2019
10 Bunting Close Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Feb 2018
9 Bunting Close Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Aug 2017
6 Bunting Close Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Jan 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadowside Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.