Get started4 Coles Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burton Latimer, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5SN). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £152,500 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 17 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 4 Coles Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,315
Street avg £2,052
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2023Most recent
£152,500
+24.0%over 2 years13 November 2020
£123,000
+34.4%over 14 years10 November 2006
£91,500
-12.9%29 June 2006
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5SN: £157,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NN15 5NJ
Library — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Marys CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.