Get started22a is a mid-terrace house in Burton Latimer, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5SA). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–195 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 14.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 136.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2022 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 22a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £1,860
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

2 September 2022Most recent
£110,000
+32.5%over 16 years24 July 2006
£83,000
+72.9%over 4 years2 November 2001
£48,000
+77.8%over 2 years20 January 1999
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5SA: £158,000 (2025–2022).
16 Finedon Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Apr 2025
30 Finedon Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Dec 2024
60 Finedon Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Sept 2022
94 Finedon Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Jun 2022
28 Finedon Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
NN15 5NJ
Whitney Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St. Marys CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.