Get started28 Finedon Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burton Latimer, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5SA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 83.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £173,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 28 Finedon Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 23 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 23 years.
28 Finedon Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,136
Street avg £1,832
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

20 April 2022Most recent
£173,000
+15.3%over 4 years19 May 2017
£150,000
+47.1%over 11 years28 October 2005
£102,000
+223.8%over 6 years30 June 1999
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5SA: £129,000 (2025–2022).
16 Finedon Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Apr 2025
30 Finedon Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Dec 2024
60 Finedon Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Sept 2022
22a Finedon Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Sept 2022
94 Finedon Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NN15 5NJ
Whitney Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St. Marys CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.