Get started6 Ashby Close is an end-of-terrace house in Burton Latimer, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5GN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 25.3% above the 2024 sale price. At 57 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sale on file: £103,750 in January 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2025
6 Ashby Close valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 16 years.
£103,750
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 6 Ashby Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,820
Street avg £2,142
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

26 January 2024Most recent
£103,750
+71.5%over 16 years20 December 2007
£60,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5GN: £239,995 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NN15 5NJ
Brooks Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St. Marys CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB