Get started10 Ashby Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Burton Latimer, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5GN). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 10 Ashby Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 17 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 17 years.
10 Ashby Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,636
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

22 November 2024Most recent
£290,000
+49.9%over 9 years13 November 2015
£193,500
+10.6%over 3 years19 October 2012
£175,000
-14.6%over 5 years22 June 2007
£204,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5GN: £235,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NN15 5UB
Brooks Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St. Marys CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.