Get started49 St Johns Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1212 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 sits 82.2% above the 2011 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 30.7% below the postcode norm. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
49 St Johns Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2020
49 St Johns Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 13 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 13 years.
49 St Johns Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,048
Street avg £2,319
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

11 April 2011Most recent
£118,000
-13.9%over 4 years17 November 2006
£137,000
+204.4%over 8 years14 August 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AY: £236,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NN15 5WA
French Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Millbrook Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.