Get started47 St Johns Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 38.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 92.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 25.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
47 St Johns Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
47 St Johns Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 4 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 47 St Johns Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,514
Street avg £2,109
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2017Most recent
£176,000
+41.4%over 3 years4 October 2013
£124,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AY: £236,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NN15 5WA
French Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Millbrook Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB