Get started51 St Johns Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 40.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 105 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 51 St Johns Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 19 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 51 St Johns Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,748
Street avg £2,219
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

19 September 2016Most recent
£183,500
+52.9%over 12 years31 October 2003
£120,000
+86.0%over 3 years1 June 2000
£64,500
+55.4%over 3 years30 May 1997
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AY: £236,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NN15 5GL
French Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Millbrook Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.