Get startedThe Old Lodge is a detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1261 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 22.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 88.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in April 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
The Old Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2021
Erect single detached garage
The Old Lodge has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 16 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, The Old Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,881
Street avg £2,032
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

8 April 2016Most recent
£337,500
+19.3%over 9 years28 April 2006
£283,000
+38.0%over 5 years20 April 2001
£205,000
+412.5%over 1 year28 February 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8NE: £170,000 (2025–2024).
46 Bestwood Lodge Drive Arnold Nottingham
Sold Jun 2025
41a Bestwood Lodge Drive Arnold Nottingham
Sold Jun 2025
49a Bestwood Lodge Drive Arnold Nottingham
Sold Mar 2025
43 Bestwood Lodge Drive Arnold Nottingham
Sold Nov 2024
34 Bestwood Lodge Drive Arnold Nottingham
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NG5 8HW
Capenwray Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.