Get started41a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 11.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 87.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £170,000 — fresh data. At 58 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 49 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 41a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 29 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 41a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,931
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

6 June 2025Most recent
£170,000
+84.8%over 19 years15 July 2005
£92,000
+104.7%over 8 years18 December 1996
£44,950
+7.0%30 September 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8NE: £162,500 (2025–2024).
46 Bestwood Lodge Drive Arnold Nottingham
Sold Jun 2025
49a Bestwood Lodge Drive Arnold Nottingham
Sold Mar 2025
43 Bestwood Lodge Drive Arnold Nottingham
Sold Nov 2024
34 Bestwood Lodge Drive Arnold Nottingham
Sold Oct 2024
5 Bestwood Lodge Drive Arnold Nottingham
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NG5 8QJ
Capenwray Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.