Get started8 Monsell Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Redhill, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8LY). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £528,000 is 17.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £450,000.
8 Monsell Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 8 Monsell Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 8 Monsell Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,163
Street avg £2,066
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8LY: £345,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
NG5 8QU
Redhill Lodge Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Redhill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB