Get started5 Harberton Close is a mid-terrace house in Redhill, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 sits 84.5% above the 2013 sale of £110,000. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Harberton Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 13 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 13 years.
5 Harberton Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,170
Street avg £1,585
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2013Most recent
£110,000
-12.7%over 8 years10 December 2004
£126,000
+110.0%over 4 years26 May 2000
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8LA: £172,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Henry Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Redhill Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.