Get started1 Harberton Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Redhill, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 35.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £160,000.
1 Harberton Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Harberton Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 28 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 28 years.
1 Harberton Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,928
Street avg £1,538
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

12 September 2024Most recent
£160,000
+100.1%over 22 years18 January 2002
£79,950
+23.1%over 1 year23 June 2000
£64,950
+41.2%over 3 years27 September 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8LA: £172,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NG5 8BJ
Henry Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Redhill Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.