Get started8 Harberton Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Redhill, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 171.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £242,000 in April 2024.
8 Harberton Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2025
Latest sale on 8 Harberton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Harberton Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,916
Street avg £1,476
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

5 April 2024Most recent
£242,000
+93.6%over 7 years19 August 2016
£125,000
+46.2%over 14 years26 June 2002
£85,500
+71.2%over 5 years18 October 1996
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8LA: £160,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NG5 8HF
Henry Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Redhill Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.