Get started5 Springfield Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Redhill, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8JN). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1343 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 57.3% above the 2009 sale of £232,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 23.3% below the postcode norm.
5 Springfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£232,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Springfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,859
Street avg £2,929
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

30 October 2009Most recent
£232,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8JN: £295,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NG5 8LR
Redhill Lodge Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Redhill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB