Get started14 Springfield Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Redhill, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8JN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 17.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 15 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 15 years.
14 Springfield Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,766
Street avg £2,739
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

19 August 2022Most recent
£290,000
+34.9%over 2 years4 October 2019
£215,000
+15.3%over 2 years28 February 2017
£186,500
+13.0%over 9 years9 July 2007
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8JN: £305,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NG5 8RY
Redhill Lodge Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Redhill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.