Get started4 Brechin Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8GN). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 sits 52.8% above the 2016 sale of £248,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2026
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and garage conversion to living accommodation
4 Brechin Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£248,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Brechin Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £2,281
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

30 September 2016Most recent
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8GN: £375,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NG5 8LR
Gleneagles Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Pinewood Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB