Get started15 Ellesmere Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 54.7% above the 2015 sale of £117,000. At 56 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Ellesmere Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
15 Ellesmere Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,089
Street avg £2,211
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2015Most recent
£117,000
+6.4%over 11 years15 June 2004
£110,000
+124.5%over 4 years13 September 1999
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7NB: £126,500 (2021–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NG5 7GH
Mapperley Orchard — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Coppice Farm Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.