Get started16 Coppice Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7GH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 19.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £137,500 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Coppice Gate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
16 Coppice Gate is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,546
Street avg £2,305
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2019Most recent
£137,500
+19.0%over 5 years20 March 2014
£115,500
+6.9%over 2 years27 May 2011
£108,000
+5.9%over 2 years31 October 2008
£102,000
-3.8%26 September 2008
£106,000
+76.7%over 7 years21 August 2001
£60,000
+9.2%over 1 year1 October 1999
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7GH: £152,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NG5 7NB
Pond Hills Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Robert Mellors Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.